Our cocoa butter is derived from the oil released when the nibs are pressed. Once solidified it becomes a light yellowish colour with a delicate chocolate like aroma and flavour.
With a fusion point of about 35 degrees and a smooth texture, it is a versatile product, often used as a component in skin care preparations such as soaps and lotions. But it is in its deliciously edible form that it really comes into its own.
Add it to your superfood recipes and raw chocolate and enjoy its melt in the mouth richness. It looks, feels, smells and tastes good, a veritable sensual treat!